564 EXTRATROPICAL MONKEYS CHAP.
particular it is unique among the members of its genus. At one
time its extinction on the " Hock ** was nearly accomplished, but
three individuals being known. In 1893 the Governor of
Gibraltar informed Mr. Sclater that he had himself counted as
many as thirty in one herd. Its depredations seem to have led
to the expression of a wish in some quarters that the numbers
should be thinned; but feeling on the opposite side appears to be
stronger, so that whatever was the actual mode of its introduction
on to the " Hock " it will at any rate remain there unmolested
for the present.
M. tcheliensis is a species found in the Yung-ling Mountains
in North China. It is, with the possible exception of M» specios^tsf
the most northerly form, of Monkey. It is interesting on account
of the fact that like the Tiger of those regions it has put on an
extra coating of fur to enable it to combat with the bitter
winters. It is doubtful whether it is more than a variety of
the Rhesus Monkey (J£ rhesus).
M. nemestrinus, " the Pig-tailed Macaque/' is trained by the
natives of the east to climb cocoa-nut palms and to carefully
select and throw down only the ripe fruit. Sir Stamford .Raffles
apparently was the first to report upon this useful intelligence of
the animal, and Dr. Charles Hose of Borneo has confirmed him.
The Japanese Macaque (M. speciosus) is well known from the
work of Japanese artists. It is the only species of Monkey
found in Japan, and goes very far north.
A rather rare form is M. leoninus. It has a short tail, and
occurs in Burmah. M. silenus is distinguished by a ruff of long
light-coloured hair surrounding the face. It is sometimes called
the Wanderoo; but this is apparently quite inaccurate, since that
term is used by the Ceylonese for a Semnopithecus. For those
who wish a ** pseudo-vernacular ** name Dr. Blanford suggests
Pennant's name of *' lion-tailed Monkey."
The commonest species of the genus are M. cynomolgus,
M. sinicus, and M. rhesus.
The genus Cercocelbus, including those Monkeys known as
Mangabeys, is confined to "West Africa. They have always a
lon^ tail, quite as long as the body. The upper eyelids are pure
white in colour. The ischial callosities are more pronounced
than, in the Macaques. In the Mangabeys also the hairs are not
ringed \vith. differently coloured bars, as is the case with both